Drug Free Schools

All drug information

Drug Free Schools and Communities Act

The Drug Free Schools and Communities Act amendments of 1989 require that as a condition of receiving funds, or any other form of financial assistance under any federal program, the University of Alaska Southeast must certify that it has adopted and implemented a program to prevent the unlawful possession, use, or distribution of illicit drugs and alcohol by students and employees.

The University of Alaska Southeast presents the following for your information.

Health Risks Associated With Substance Abuse

Quoted from page 62 of “What Works: Schools Without Drugs” published by the US Department of Education.

Alcohol

Alcohol consumption causes a number of marked changes in behavior. Even low doses can significantly impair the judgment and coordination required to drive a car safely, increasing the likelihood that the driver will be involved in an accident. Low to moderate doses of alcohol also increase the incidence of a variety of aggressive acts, including spouse and child abuse.

Moderate to high doses of alcohol cause marked impairments in higher mental functions, severely affecting a person’s ability to learn and remember information. Very high doses cause respiratory depression and death. If combined with other depressants of the central nervous system, much lower doses of alcohol will produce the effects just described.

Repeated use of alcohol can lead to dependence. Sudden cessation of alcohol intake is likely to produce withdrawal symptoms, including severe anxiety, tremors, hallucinations, and convulsions. Alcohol withdrawal can be life threatening. Long term consumption of large quantities of alcohol, particularly when combined with poor nutrition, can also lead to permanent damage to vital organs such as the brain and the liver.

Mothers who drink alcohol during pregnancy may give birth to infants with fetal alcohol syndrome. These infants have irreversible physical abnormalities and mental retardation. In addition, research indicates that children of alcoholic parents are at a greater risk than others of becoming alcoholics.

Substances

Charts are included in the Drug Free Schools information link.

Drug & Alcohol Counseling and Treatment

Students

The University offers numerous health education seminars, workshops, and events, and students are encouraged to participate.

Additionally, personal counseling is available to all UAS students, although only the health and counseling center is located on the Juneau campus. Counseling to students who reside outside of Juneau can be offered via distance.

An optional student health insurance program contains benefits for some inpatient and outpatient substance abuse treatment. Call (877) 465-4827 (Toll Free) for more information.

Employees

Employees experiencing substance abuse-related issues are strongly encouraged to seek counseling services. The University of Alaska’s employee health insurance program contains benefits for some in-patient and out-patient treatment. Employees should contact their local Human Resource Services Office for details. In addition, UA contracts ComPsych to provide an Employee Assistance Program. The program can be accessed by contacting Human Resource Services or ComPsych directly at (866) 465-8934 and providing company #GC5901Q. Their website is: www.compsych.com

Student and Employee Codes of Conduct

Students

The UAS Student Code of Conduct (the Code) is found in the University catalog and in the UAS Student Guide online. Applicable sections include:

Violations of the Code, which occur on property owned or controlled by the University, or at activities authorized by the University, are subject to University conduct review and disciplinary action by the University.

Disciplinary action may be initiated by the University and sanctions imposed against any student or student organization found responsible of committing, attempting to commit, or intentionally assisting in the commission of the following category of conduct prohibited by the Code.

Misuse of Alcohol or Other Intoxicants or Drugs

  1. use, possession, manufacture, distribution, or being under the influence of alcoholic beverages on property owned or controlled by the University or at activities authorized by the University, except as expressly permitted by law, Regents’ Policy, University Regulation, or UAS rules and procedures; or
  2. use, possession, manufacture, distribution, or being under the influence of any narcotics, controlled substance, or intoxicant on property owned or controlled by the University or at activities authorized by the University, except as expressly permitted by law, Regents’ Policy, University Regulation, or UAS rules and procedures.

Employees

The sale, purchase, transfer, use or possession of illegal drugs by employees on University premises or while on University business is prohibited. Further, the use of any legally obtained drug, including alcohol, to the point where such use adversely affects the employee’s job performance, is prohibited. An employee must notify the University within five days of any conviction for criminal drug statute violations occurring on-or-off University premises while conducting University business. University Board of Regents’ Policy and Regulations, P04.02.040 and P04.02.050, and R04.02.040 and R04.02.050, provide for a University Drug-Free Workplace; and Employee Alcohol and Controlled Substance Testing for certain, defined safety sensitive employees.

Disciplinary Procedures and Sanctions

Students

Students found responsible for misuse of alcohol or other intoxicants or drugs will have disciplinary sanctions imposed. In determining appropriate sanctions, a student’s present and past disciplinary record, the nature of the offense, the severity of any damage, injury, or harm resulting from the prohibited behavior, and other factors relevant to the matter will be considered. The following list of sanctions is an illustrative rather than exhaustive list of disciplinary measures that may be taken by the Residence Life staff, the Student Conduct Officer, and the Chancellor. The University reserves the right to create other reasonable sanctions or combine sanctions as it deems appropriate.

Sanctions

  1. Warning - A written notice that the student is violating or has violated the Code, and that further misconduct may result in more severe disciplinary action.
  2. Probation - A written warning which includes the probability of more severe disciplinary sanctions if the student is found to be violating the Code during a specified probationary period.
  3. Denial of Benefits - Specific benefits may be denied a student for a designated period of time.
  4. Restitution - A student may be required to reimburse the University or other victims related to the misconduct for damage to or misappropriation of property, or for reasonable expenses incurred.
  5. Discretionary Sanction - Discretionary sanctions include community service work or other uncompensated labor, educational classes, counseling, or other sanctions that may be seen as appropriate to the circumstances of a given matter. Costs incurred by the student in fulfilling a discretionary sanction will be the responsibility of the student.
  6. Restricted Access - A student may be restricted from entering certain designated areas and/or facilities or from using specific equipment for a specified period of time.
  7. Suspension - The separation of the student from the University for a specified period of time, after which the student may be eligible to return. Conditions under which the suspension may be removed and for reenrollment will be included in the notification of suspension. During the period of suspension, the student may be prohibited from participation in any activity authorized by the University and may be barred from all property owned or controlled by the University, except as stated on the notification.
  8. Expulsion - Expulsion is considered to be the permanent separation of the student from the University. The student may be prohibited from participation in any activity authorized by the University and may be barred from property owned or controlled by the University except as stated on the notice of expulsion.
  9. Revocation of a Degree - Any degree previously conferred by the University may be revoked if the student is found to have committed academic misconduct in pursuit of that degree.
  10. Group Sanctions - Student groups or organizations found to have violated provisions of the Code may be put on probation or sanctioned, which may include loss of University-related benefits and access to University facilities and University-held funds.

Employees

Violation of standards of conduct will result in disciplinary action. Sanctions may include, but are not limited to, the following actions:

  1. Suspension of work with or without pay during an investigation
  2. A period of provisional employment (which may result in termination)
  3. Referral for prosecution
  4. Referral for treatment/rehabilitation

Drug Free Schools Campus and Community Resources for Counseling and Treatment

Juneau

Campus Resources
UAS Counseling Services796-6000
UAS Health Clinic796-6000
Community Resources
Adult Children of Alcoholics & Addiction789-0965
Alcoholics Anonymous586-1161
Juneau Recover Hospital 24 crisis line586-5321
Gastineau Human Services780-4338
Narcotics Anonymous (NA)790-4567
NA Toll Free855-258-6329
National Council on Alcoholism & Drug Dependence (NCADD)463-4410
National Intervention Network (NIH)586-4859
NIH Toll Free800-654-4673
Rainforest Recover Center at Bartlett796-8690
SEARHC Behavioral Health Services364-4445

Sitka

Campus Resources
Student Success Center747-7700
Toll Free800-478-6653
Community Resources
Alcoholics Anonymous747-8866
Bill Brady Healing Center966-8641
Ravens Way796-8714
SEARHC Behavioral Health Prevention966-8753
Sitka Counseling & Prevention Services747-8994
Tobacco Quit Program966-8721

Ketchikan

Campus Resources
Student Center228-4508
Community Resources
Alcoholics Anonymous225-5154
Alonon Meetings821-0740
Gateway Center for Human Services225-4135
Ketchikan Alcohol Recovery225-3510
Ketchican Indian Corp. Behavior Health228-9203
Narcotics Anonymous at Peace Health Ketchikan Medical Center225-5171