Staff


A

Tim Anderson
Training and Development
Sitka
A.A. Mission College
B.A. St. Mary’s College of California
M.B.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Amanda J. Arra
Health Practitioner,Student Health Services
Juneau
B.A. Colorado College
M.A. University of New Mexico
PA-C, MMSc Yale University School of Medicine

B

Shauna Bail
Housing Specialist
Juneau
B.B.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Audrey Beam
Testing and Learning Resources Coordinator
Sitka
B.A. Southern Oregon University
M.A. Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand

Pat Belec
Administrative Manager Alaska Coastal Rainforest Center
Juneau
B.S. State University of New York at Brockport

Nathaniel Bodenstadt
First Year Experience Advisor
Juneau
B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast
M.S. Colorado State University

Cindy L. Boesser
Circulation Desk Supervisor
Juneau
North Carolina State University
Oregon State University

Kathy Bolling
Academic Support Specialist
Ketchikan
B.S. Western Washington University

C

Ronalda Cadiente-Brown
PITAAS Director
Juneau
B.A. Pacific University
M.A. Stanford University

Sara Caldwell
Biology Lab Technician
Juneau
B.S. Earlham College

Keni Lynn Campbell
Executive Assistant to the Chancellor and Public Information Officer
Juneau
B.Ed. Alaska Pacific University

Karen T Carey
Provost
Juneau
B.S. San Diego State University
M.S. University of Nevada Las Vegas
Ph.D. Univeristy of Cincinnati

Denise Carl
School of Arts & Sciences Academic Advisor
Juneau
B.S. University of Wisconsin-Stout
M.Ed. Seattle University

Linda Carroll
Administrative Assistant of Career Education
Juneau
A.A.S. University of Alaska Southeast

Jeri Cary
Administrative Assistant
Juneau
B.L.A.University of Alaska Southeast

Richard Caulfield
Chancellor
Juneau
B.A., B.S. University of California Berkeley
M.Ed. University of Alaska Fairbanks
Ph.D. University of East Anglia

Gail Cheney
Director, Human Resources
Juneau
B.S. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
M.A., Ph.D. Antioch University

Scott Christian
Program Administrator Secondary MAT
Juneau
B.A. University of Montana
M.A. Middlebury College

Michael Ciri
Vice Chancellor for Administration
Juneau
B.L.A., M.P.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Frank Coenraad
K-12 Outreach and Summer Program Coordinator
Juneau
B.A. Creighton University
M.A. Youngstown State University
M.A. California State University East Bay

Wendy Cole
Fiscal Technician III
Juneau
CNA University of Alaska Southeast

Margo A. Connolly-Masson
Admissions Counselor
Juneau
B.A. University of Pennsylvania
M.Ed. University of Maine

Janelle M. Cook
Financial Aid Coordinator
Juneau
A.A., B.A. University of Alaska Fairbanks

Kayti Coonjohn
Administrative Generalist III
Juneau
A.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Yolanda Cordero
Payroll Technician/Recruitment
Juneau

Jan Crichton
Curriculum & Records Specialist
Juneau
B.A. Linfield College

D

Barb C. Dagata
Administrative Assistant
Juneau
A.A.S. Finger Lakes Community College

Lara R. Davis
Mine Training Coordinator
Juneau

Mae Delcastillo
Administrative Manager
Juneau
A.A.S. University of Alaska Fairbanks

Paul J Dorman
Associate Director of Residence Life
Juneau
B.S. University of Minnesota

Nicole Duclos
DOL Education Technology Developer
Sitka
A.A. Greenfield Community College
B.S. Unity College

E

Brad Ewing
Institutional Effectiveness Manager
Juneau
B.S. Ohio State University
M.B.A. University of California, Davis

F

Roxy Felkl
Chief Budget Officer
Juneau
B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast

David Felts
Title III Grants Manager
Sitka
B.A. Geneva College
M.B.A. The Ateneo Graduate School of Business

Beatrice Franklin
Library Assistant
Interlibrary Loan & Public Services
Juneau
B.A. University of Pennsylvania
M.Ed. American University

G

Kate Govaars
Ketchikan
B.A. Georgia Southern University
M.A. University of Connecticut

Leah N. Gregg
Administrative Assistant - Natural Sciences
Juneau
B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Donovan Grimes
Classroom Support Desk Coordinator
Juneau
A.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Julia Guthrie
Accounts Receivable Technician
Ketchikan
A.A.S. University of Alaska Southeast

H

Jill Hanson
Educational Program Support
Sitka
A.A., B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Barbara A Hegel
Registrar
Juneau
A.A.S. University of Alaska Southeast
B.S. Cedar Crest College
M.B.A. LaSalle University

Janice Hollender
Administrative Manager
Juneau
B.A. Skidmore College
M.P.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Kayla Hood
Student Activities Administrative Assistant
Juneau
A.A., B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast

I

Jim Isturis Jr
Administrative Assistant, Dining Services
Juneau
B.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Becky Iverson
Counselor
Juneau
B.S.W., M.S.W. Iowa State
Licensed Master of Social Work (National Examination)

J

Kolene E. James
Coordinator, Native and Rural Student Center (NRSC)
Juneau
A.A., B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Kelly Jensen
Grant Proposal Coordinator
Juneau
B.A. Boise State University
M.A. Graduate Theological Union

Katy Jordan
Community Outreach Coordinator
Juneau
B.A. Gonzaga University
M.P.A. University of Alaska Southeast

K

Lori A. Klein
Title IX Coordinator/HR Training Coordinator
Juneau
B.A. University of Wisconsin Stevens Point
M.S. University of Wisconsin La Crosse

Gail Klein
Student Services Manager, Title IX Investigator
Ketchikan
B.B.A. University of Alaska Fairbanks

Dave V. Klein
Associate Director of Campus Recreation
Juneau
B.A. Humboldt State University

Joy Klushkan
Accounts Payable/Receivable/Travel
Sitka
B.B.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Alison Krein
Creative Manager
Juneau
A.A.S. Spokane Falls Community College

L

Karen L. Leder
Student Information Specialist
Juneau
B.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Marianne Ledford
Administration and Recruitment Specialist
Ketchikan
B.A. Marylhurst University

Trisha Lee
Associate Registrar
Juneau
A.A., B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Eric Lingle
Database Coordinator
Juneau
B.A. University of California, Santa Cruz

Deborah Eville Lo
School of Education Dean
Graduate Studies Dean
Juneau
B.S., M.S. Florida State University
Ph.D. University of Chicago

M

Jennifer A. Malecha
Disability Services Specialist
Juneau

Paula Martin
Sitka Campus Director
Sitka
B.S. University of California Berkley
M.S., Ph.D. University of Massachusetts Amherst

Laura A Miko
Program Assistant
Juneau
B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Wendy Miles
Assistant Director of Business Operations & Special Projects
Ketchikan
B.S. University of Colorado
M.B.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Allison Mogensen
Admissions Counselor
Juneau

N

Keoki Nardin
Systems Analyst
Juneau

Graham D Neale
Center for Mine Training Director
Juneau

Joe G Nelson
Vice Chancellor of Enrollment Management & Student Affairs
Juneau
B.A., M.A. University of California Los Angeles
J.D. Loyola Law School

Randy Nutting
Registration/Instructional Services Manager
Sitka
B.A. Northwest Nazarene University

O

Maureen O'Halloran
Instructional Design Regional Director
Juneau
B.S. University of Wisconsin, Madison
M.S., Ph.D. Stanford University

Seanna L. O'Sullivan-Hines
Development Operations Specialist
Juneau

Tara Olson
Student Activities Coordinator
Juneau
B.S., M.P.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Colin T Osterhout
Web Coordinator
Juneau
B.S. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
M.Ed University of Alaska Southeast

P

Anita Hazell Parrish
Assistant to the Dean of Arts & Sciences
Juneau
B.S. Pennsylvania State University

Michael T. Plivelich
Research Professional Environmental Sciences
Juneau

Kasia Polanska
Title III Project Coordinator & English Tutor
Ketchikan
B.A. San Francisco State University
M.A. Stanford University
Ph.D. University of Minnesota

Jessy Post
Alumni Relations & Annual Fund Manager
Juneau

John Pugh
Chancellor Emeritus, University of Alaska Southeast
Juneau
B.A.Baylor University
M.S.S.W. University of Texas at Austin

R

Em Rademaker
Residence Life Coordinator
Juneau
B.A North Central College

Eric Ramaekers
Financial Aid Director/VA Certifying Official
Juneau
B.A. University of Nevada, Reno
M.A. St. Mary’s College of California

Karen Ramsey
Admissions, Registration, Business Office Assistant
Ketchikan
B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Glenn Ramsey
Maintenance/Welding Adjunct Professor
Juneau

Aimée M. Richards
Advising Coordinator
Juneau

Nicole Rogers
Human Resources
Sitka

Deborah R Rydman
Career Services Advisor
Juneau
B.A. California State University

S

Karen R. Schmitt
School of Arts and Sciences Dean
Vice Provost for Research and Sponsored Programs
Juneau
B.S. University of Wisconsin-Madison
M.S. University of Otago
Ph.D. Columbia University

Kimberly Schulte
Academic Support & Testing Center Supervisor / CIOS Adjunct Faculty
Ketchikan
A.A. Seattle Central Community College
B.S. University of Alabama Birmingham

Eric W. Scott
Director of Campus Life
Title IX Investigator
Juneau
B.A., M.Ed. University of South Carolina

Hildegard Christine Sellner
Director, The Learning Center
Juneau
B.S. Montana State University-Billings
M.A., Ph.D. University of Oregon

Peter Sommers
Curriculum Coordinator / Degree Specialist
Juneau
B.L.A., M.P.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Marsha Squires
Coordinator, Academic Exchange and Study Abroad
Juneau
B.S. Colorado State University

Conan Steele
Testing Specialist
Ketchikan
A.A., B.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Marie L. Stevens
Administrative Assistant to the Dean
Juneau
A.A.S. University of Alaska Anchorage

Auguste Stiehr
Math Specialist, The Learning Center
Juneau
B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Cheryl Stromme
Academic Advisor
Sitka
B.A. Western Washington University

Shayla Sulser
Academic Advisor
Juneau
A.A., B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Kiwana D Sutton
Credentials Evaluator
Juneau
B.A., M.A. University of Louisiana Monroe

Jennifer Sweitzer
Financial Aid Advisor
Juneau
A.A. Prince William Sound Community College
B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Kimberly Szczatko
Tech Prep Regional Coordinator
Juneau
B.S., M.S.Ed. State University of New York, Cortland

T

Shellie Tabb
Assistant Librarian
Ketchikan
B.A. Boise State University

Mark Thompson
Infrastructure Manager
Juneau

Margie Thomson
Coordinator for Disability and Counseling Services; Safe Zone Coordinator
Juneau
B.S. Penn State University
M.S.W. University of Alaska Anchorage
Licensed Master of Social Work (National Examination)

Elise Tomlinson
Regional Library Director
Associate Professor of Library Science
Juneau
B.F.A. University of Alaska Anchorage
M.L.I.S. University of Hawaii, Manoa

Amanda Triplett
Associate Director of Recruitment and Advising
Juneau
B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast

W

Caryn M Walker
PITAAS Facilitator
Juneau
B.Ed. University of Alaska Fairbanks

Michelle Warrenchuk
Administrative Assistant
Juneau

Christopher Washko
Student Success Manager
Sitka
B.S., B.A. Alma College
M.S. Indiana State University
Counseling Certificate, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Z

Matthew J. Ziemer
Emergency Management Planner
Juneau