Staff


A

Kiwana D. Affatato
Credentials Evaluator
Juneau
B.A., M.A. University of Louisiana Monroe

Amanda J. Arra
Health Practitioner, Student Health Services
Juneau
B.A. Colorado College
M.A. University of New Mexico
PA-C, MMSc Yale University School of Medicine

Bill Ayers
Information Systems Technician
Ketchikan

B

Casey Bain
Mine Training Coordinator
Juneau
B.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Amy E. Bannerman
Assistant to the Dean of Arts & Sciences
Juneau
B.A. Saint Anselm College
M.A. Mercy College

Audrey Beam
Testing and Learning Resources Manager
Sitka
B.A. Southern Oregon University
M.A. Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand

Cody Bennett
User Services Manager
Juneau

Nathaniel Bodenstadt
Director of Housing and Residence Life
Juneau
B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast
M.S. Colorado State University

Cindy L. Boesser
Circulation Desk Supervisor
Juneau

Kathy Bolling
Academic Support/Library Specialist
Ketchikan
B.S. Western Washington University

C

Ronalda Cadiente-Brown
Associate Vice Chancellor for Alaska Native Programs
Director of PITAAS
Juneau
B.A. Pacific University
M.A. Stanford University

Sara Caldwell
Biology Lab Technician
Juneau
B.S. Earlham College

Keni Lynn Campbell
Executive Assistant to the Chancellor and Public Information Officer
Juneau
B.Ed. Alaska Pacific University

Karen T. Carey
Chancellor
Juneau
B.S. San Diego State University
M.S. University of Nevada Las Vegas
Ph.D. University of Cincinnati

Denise Carl
School of Arts & Sciences Academic Advisor
Juneau
B.S. University of Wisconsin-Stout
M.Ed. Seattle University

Dannielle Carlson
Admissions Counselor
Juneau
B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Linda Carroll
Administrative Assistant of Career Education
Juneau
A.A.S. University of Alaska Southeast

Jeri Cary
Administrative Assistant, Egan Library
Juneau
B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Richard Caulfield
Chancellor Emeritus, University of Alaska Southeast
Juneau
B.A., B.S. University of California Berkeley
M.Ed. University of Alaska Fairbanks
Ph.D. University of East Anglia

Michael Ciri
Vice Chancellor for Administration
Juneau
B.L.A., M.P.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Davina Cole
Northwest Coast Arts Program Coordinator
Juneau

Janelle M. Cook
Financial Aid Director
Juneau
A.A., B.A. University of Alaska Fairbanks

Kayti Coonjohn
Administrative Assistant to the Dean, School of Education
Juneau
A.A., B.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Louisa Cryan
Administrative Manager, School of Education
Juneau
B.L.A., M.P.A. University of Alaska Southeast

D

Kimberly Davis
Academic Affairs
Sitka
A.A.S. University of Alaska Fairbanks
A.A., B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Mae Delcastillo
Administrative Manager
Juneau
A.A.S. University of Alaska Fairbanks

Jessica Driscoll
Academic Advisor
Ketchikan

E

Honalee Elkan
Chemistry Lab Technician
Juneau

Eric Elsensohn
IS Operator Technician
Sitka

F

Mike Funk
Facilities Supervisor
Ketchikan

G

Greg George
Operations Supervisor
Sitka
B.S. Oregon State University

Angela Goffredi
Weld/Power Tech/Marine Trades Assistant
Ketchikan

Leah N. Gregg
Administrative Specialist Alaska Coastal Rainforest Center
Juneau
B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast
M.A. University of Glasgow

Donovan Grimes
Classroom Support Desk Coordinator
Juneau
A.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Jennifer V. Gross
Web Developer
Juneau
B.S. University of Mississippi

Julia Guthrie
Accounts Receivable Technician
Ketchikan
A.A.S. University of Alaska Southeast

H

Maren Haavig
Interim Provost
Interim Vice-Provost for Research & Sponsored Programs
Interim Dean of Graduate Studies
Associate Professor of Accounting
Juneau
B.A. Western Washington University
B.B.A., M.B.A. University of Alaska Southeast
D.B.A. Walden University
C.P.A. State of Alaska

Lacey Hall
Data Manager, School of Education
Juneau
B.S., M.P.A. Brigham Young University

Kristen Handley
Institutional Effectiveness Director
Juneau
B.A. California State University, Sacramento
M.S. University of Wisconsin-Stout

Jill Hanson
Assistant Director Business Services and Special Projects
Sitka
A.A., B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Ivan Hazelton
Infrastructure Supervisor
Juneau
B.A. University of Alaska Fairbanks

Dashiell Hillgartner
Coordinator, Academic Exchange and Study Abroad
Juneau
B.A. University of Oregon
M.A. Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey

Kayla Hood
Student Activities Administrative Assistant
Juneau
A.A., B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Chris Hoyt
Business Manager
Ketchikan
B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast
M.P.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Brenda Hurley
Records & Registration Clerk
Ketchikan

I

John Ingman
Instructional Designer
Sitka
B.S. University of Oregon
M.S. Quinnipiac University

Becky Iverson
Counselor
Juneau
B.S.W., M.S.W. Iowa State
Licensed Master of Social Work (National Examination)

J

Kolene E. James
Coordinator, Native and Rural Student Center (NRSC)
Juneau
A.A., B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Kelly Jensen
Grant Proposal Coordinator
Juneau
B.A. Boise State University
M.A. Graduate Theological Union

Katy Jordan
Social Media and Marketing Strategy Coordinator
Juneau
B.A. Gonzaga University
M.P.A. University of Alaska Southeast

K

Angela Kameroff-Steeves
Administrative Assistant for School of Arts & Sciences
Juneau

Beverley Keefe
Administrative Operations Manager for School of Arts & Sciences
Juneau

Lori A. Klein
Vice Chancellor of Enrollment Management & Student Affairs
Juneau
B.A. University of Wisconsin Stevens Point
M.S. University of Wisconsin La Crosse

Dave V. Klein
Associate Director of Campus Recreation
Juneau
B.A. Humboldt State University

Carrie L. Kline
Lead Counselor
Juneau
B.A. Adrian College
M.A. Marylhurst University

Abby Kosmos
Student Services Specialist/Accounts Payable
Ketchikan

Paul Kraft
Sitka Campus Director
Sitka
B.S., M.S. Northern State University
Ed. D. Montana State University-Bozeman

Alison Krein
Creative Manager
Juneau
A.A.S. Spokane Falls Community College

Gary Kuharich
Facilities Services
Ketchikan

L

Michelle Lampton
Library Assistant
Ketchikan

Jonathon Lasinski
Director of Business Services
Juneau
B.B.A. University of Illinois
M.B.A. Rotterdam School of Management

Trisha Lee
University Registrar
Juneau
A.A., B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Nathan Leigh
Director of Facilities
Juneau
B.S. Utah State University

Eric Lingle
Database Coordinator
Juneau
B.A. University of California, Santa Cruz

John Long
Information Systems Technician
Ketchikan

M

Mary Lou Madden
Interim Director of the School of Education
Juneau
B.A. St. Mary College
M.Ed. University of Alaska Southeast
M.A. Johns Hopkins University
Ph.D. American University

Karen L. Madsen
Admissions Coordinator
Juneau
B.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Ben Malander
Math/Testing Specialist
Juneau
B.S. University of Alaska Southeast

Jennifer A. Malecha
Disability Services Specialist
Juneau
B.S.W.

Mona Mametsuka
Information Systems Manager
Juneau
B.B.A. University of Alaska Southeast
M.S. University of Illinois Urbana-Campaign

Kimberly Matsuura
Academic Support & Testing Center Supervisor / CIS Adjunct Faculty
Ketchikan
A.A. Seattle Central Community College
B.S. University of Alabama Birmingham

Romee McAdams
Senior HR Director
Juneau
B.A. Concordia College
M.A. Fresno Pacific University

Sean McCarthy
Coordinator for Residence Life and First Year Experience
Juneau
B.F.A. State University of New York at Oswego

Allison Mogensen
Residence Life Coordinator
Juneau
B.A. University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire

N

Michelle Nakamura
Academic Advisor
Juneau
B.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Tessa Nelson
Admissions/Registration/Bus Office Assistant
Ketchikan

Randy Nutting
Records and Registration Manager
Sitka
B.A. Northwest Nazarene University

O

Colin T. Osterhout
Web Coordinator
Juneau
B.S. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
M.Ed. University of Alaska Southeast

P

Ken Parks
Facilities
Ketchikan

Anita Hazell Parrish
Provost's Assistant, Academic & Faculty Services Coordinator
Juneau
B.S. Pennsylvania State University

John Pugh
Chancellor Emeritus, University of Alaska Southeast
Juneau
B.A. Baylor University
M.S.S.W. University of Texas at Austin

R

Aimée M. Richards
Academic Advisor
Juneau
B.S. University of Winnipeg
M.Ed. Memorial University

Jerry Ruaro
Facilities
Ketchikan

David Russell-Jensen
PITAAS Project Facilitator
Juneau
B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Deborah R. Rydman
Career Services Advisor
Juneau
B.A. California State University

Tina Ryman
STEPS Program Coordinator & Transition Advisor
Juneau
B.L.A. University of Alaska Fairbanks

S

Shauna Sage
Administrative Manager, Campus Life & Housing
Juneau
B.B.A., M.P.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Julia Sapelkina
Testing Center Specialist
Ketchikan

Louie Scott
Arts & Sciences Outreach Advisor
Ketchikan
B.S. University of Alaska Southeast

Lucienne Shoemaker
Purchasing
Sitka

Carin Silkaitis
Dean of Arts and Sciences
Juneau
B.A. Indiana University
M.F.A. The Theatre Conservatory, Roosevelt University

Peter Sommers
Associate Registrar
Juneau
B.L.A., M.P.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Jasper Vic Soriano
Alumni Relations Manager
Juneau
B.S. University of Alaska Southeast

Auguste Stiehr
Math Specialist, The Learning Center
Juneau
B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Cheryl Stromme
Academic Advisor
Sitka
B.A. Western Washington University

Shayla Sulser
Academic Advisor
Juneau
A.A., B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast

Jennifer Sweitzer
Financial Aid Advisor
Juneau
A.A. Prince William Sound Community College
B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast

T

Shellie Tabb
Marine Transportation Program Assistant
Ketchikan

Mark Thompson
Infrastructure Manager
Juneau
B.S. Sheldon Jackson College
M.A.T. University of Alaska Southeast

Elise Tomlinson
Library Dean
Associate Professor of Library Science
Juneau
B.F.A. University of Alaska Anchorage
M.L.I.S. University of Hawaii, Manoa

Amanda Triplett
Academic Advisor
Juneau
B.L.A. University of Alaska Southeast

V

Jodi Van Kirk
Bursar
Juneau
A.A.S. University of Alaska Southeast

Julie Lyn Vigil
Director of Budget, Grants & Contracts
Juneau
A.A., B.Ed. University of Alaska Southeast

Suzi Vollmer
Administrative Assistant for School of Arts & Sciences
Juneau

W

Ryan Wark
Director of the Office of Equity and Compliance
Juneau

Heather West
Graduation Coordinator
Juneau
B.S. Syracuse University

Laurie Williams
Assistant to the Campus Director
Ketchikan

Jackie Wilson
Dean of Students
Juneau
B.A. Earlham College
M.A. Stanford University